Matriculation results 2017

Highlights

100% Pass
100% Bachelor Degree Pass
407 Distinctions (80%+)
82 A+ symbols (90%+)
34 Placements in the Top 1% in a subject
42 Pupils (42%) with an aggregate of 80% or more
64 Pupils (63%) with an aggregate of 75% or more
83 Pupils (82%) with an aggregate of 70% or more
22 Pupils (22%) obtained 7 or more distinctions

Message from the head of school, Deanne King

03 January 2018

To the Class of 2017

Congratulations on your year group’s excellent results. I expected that your class would achieve success but you have surprised me by reaching beyond expectations. I know that your teachers are delighted with what you have achieved. Some of these achievements include 100% Bachelor Degree Pass, 407 distinctions, 34 placements in the top 1% of subjects, 2 placements on the IEB outstanding achievers list and 2 placements on the IEB commendable achievers list.

You have made St Mary’s proud and not only because of these academic results or your sporting and cultural successes. You have made us proud because you have engaged in critical learning through debating and exploring the issues of our society. Your class displayed commitment to social justice and a values-driven society.

I know that you will all take the learning and values that you have developed at St Mary’s School into the next phase of your lives where you can influence and make a difference in the world.

God bless you.

Deanne King

IEB top candidates

Outstanding achievement

 
Ranked in the top 5% in 6 or more subjects and scored at least 80% for Life Orientation  

Lauren Tsafandakis

Megan van der Riet

 

Commendable achievement

 

Achieved within the top 5% of pupils in five subjects and scored at least 80% for Life Orientation

 

Sarah Frames

Margaret Tucker

 

 

St Mary's top candidates

9 distinctions

Reitumetse Mokgele

Megan van der Riet

8 distinctions

Emma Bellingan

Bronwyn Craddock

Jordan Dittmar

Melody Dube

Sarah Frames

Annabel Morphet

Megan Rumpelt

Lauren Tsafandakis

Margaret Tucker

7 distinctions

Hayley Arron

Tessa Collins

Kristin de Decker

Jordyn Dreyer

Julia Fleming

Coral Holden

Sarah Hyland 

Phateka Malahleha

Inge Marx

Gessica Petrarolo

Alexandra Short


 

6 distinctions

Kate Bussin

Amy Codrington

Daniela de Toledo Filho

Abby Gräbe

Dominique Hayward

Shannon Leitch

Xalati Mabuela

Brittany Mackenzie

Clarisse Marais

Kyra Meiring

Maya Schlapobersky

Jessica Schoonbee


 

Candidates placed in the top 1% in a subject

Accounting

Afrikaans

Dramatic Arts

Sarah Frames

Abby Gräbe
Inge Marx
Lauren Tsafandakis

Phateka Malahleha
Annabel Morphet
Maya Schlapobersky
Sofia Wolov

English

French

Geography

Hayley Arron
Kristin de Decker
Sarah Hyland
Lauren Tsafandakis
Megan van der Riet

Kayla Armstrong

Sarah Frames
Inge Marx
Margaret Tucker
Megan van der Riet

History

isiZulu

Life Orientation 

Annabel Morphet

Melody Dube

Bronwyn Craddock
Kristin de Decker
Daniela de Toledo Filho
Jordyn Dreyer
Abby Gräbe
Inge Marx
Megan van der Riet

Life Sciences

Mathematics

 

Sarah Hyland
Annabel Morphet
Jessica Schoonbee
Margaret Tucker

Melody Dube
Megan Rumpelt
Megan van der Riet

 

Subject distinctions

407 distinctions (80%+) were achieved in the following subjects:

51 of 101 (50%) candidates writing English

27 of 70 (39%) candidates writing Afrikaans

12 of 24 (50%) candidates writing isiZulu

1 of 4 (25%) candidates writing Sesotho

80 of 101 (79%) candidates writing Life Orientation

35 of 92 (38%) candidates writing Mathematics

5 of 9 (56%) candidates writing Mathematical Literacy

21 of 64 (33%) candidates writing Physical Sciences

29 of 49 (59%) candidates writing Life Sciences

29 of 58 (50%) candidates writing History

23 of 34 (68%) candidates writing Geography

7 of 15 (47%) candidates writing Accounting

4 of 8 (50%) candidates writing Consumer Studies

15 of 20 (75%) candidates writing French

1 of 1 (100%) candidates writing Italian

22 of 31 (71%) candidates writing Dramatic Arts

5 of 8 (63%) candidates writing Music

19 of 24 (79%) candidates writing Visual Arts

8 of 14 (57%) candidates writing Advanced Programme English

13 of 21 (62%) candidates writing Advanced Programme Mathematics

Distinctions

9 distinctions
Reitumetse Mokgele
Megan van der Riet

8 distinctions
Emma Bellingan
Bronwyn Craddock
Jordan Dittmar
Melody Dube
Sarah Frames
Annabel Morphet
Megan Rumpelt
Lauren Tsafandakis
Margaret Tucker

7 distinctions
Hayley Arron
Tessa Collins
Kristin de Decker
Jordyn Dreyer
Julia Fleming
Coral Holden
Sarah Hyland
Phateka Malahleha
Inge Marx
Gessica Petrarolo
Alexandra Short

6 distinctions
Kate Bussin
Amy Codrington
Daniela de Toledo Filho
Abby Gräbe
Dominique Hayward
Shannon Leitch
Xalati Mabuela
Brittany Mackenzie
Clarisse Marais
Kyra Meiring
Maya Schlapobersky
Jessica Schoonbee

 

5 distinctions
Georgina Baker
Marijke Bastiaanse
Carly du Toit
Megan Hutton
Oluwaseyi Ogunojemite
Chiara Pisapia
Nandi Shezi

4 distinctions

Kim Huysamer
Cwenga Koyana
Leilah Mendes
Tinyiko Mthenjane
Nonceba Nyoka
Nathalia Pouroullis
Keitumetse Pule
Yashmiri Shanmugam
Emma Viljoen
Varaidzo Warinda
Caitlin Wheeler
Sophia Wolov

3 distinctions
Kayla Armstrong
Julia Bartlett
Bridget Cerff
Caela-Jae de Beer
Bridget Estill
Genevieve Godlonton
Khanyisile Gqubule
Megan Hancock
Catherine Höck
Roxanne Keeping
Shea McKendry
Minenhle Molefe
Leseli Mothibe
Kelsey Nimmo
Cara Richmond

2 distinctions

Keola Bragge
Amy Chewins
Clio Cocolas
Busisiwe Dlamini
Atlehang Mothakathi
Clara Mustapha
Sandile Parirenyatwa
Michela Passoni
Khethiwe Sibanyoni
Claire Tsumane
Nicole Watt-Pringle
Isabel Wygers

1 distinction

Jemma Aldworth
Thalia Balambanos
Tamsyn Damant
Shazia Ganchi
Kayla Henry
Zenni Kraai
Buhle Mabunda
Lelentle Mosimane
Daniela Passoni
Tumisang Ramasedi
Saieshna Reddy
Fiona Roxburgh
Tegan Scorgie
Jessica Taylor
Alexandra Terblanche
Samantha Wolfendale

Congratulations to the class of 2017!

 

History of the NSC at St Mary’s

  2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017
No. of candidates 105 92 97 94 98 104 111 103 104 101
% Pass 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100
% Bachelor degree pass 99 100 99 99 96 100 99 100 100 100
% Candidates who achieved distinctions 67 65 69 70 81 84 88 89 88 95
No. of distinctions 279 232 323 270 303 423 378 364 358 407
Distinctions per candidate 2.66 2.52 3.33 2.87 3.09 4.32 3.41 3.53 3.38 4.03
Average > 80% (% cand.) 30 25 34 22 28 41 33 32 34 42
Average > 70% (% cand.) 72 67 58 57 67 78 73 78 80 82
Average > 60% (% cand.) 98 95 88 89 94 99 96 98 99 100
Mathematics (% cand.) 92 84 90 84 89 91 80 88 85 91
Mathematical Literacy (% cand.) 8 16 10 16 11 9 20 12 15 9
Advanced Programme Mathematics (% cand.) 9 5 10 13 15 29 21 23 16 21
Advanced Programme English (% cand.) n/a n/a n/a 16 15 18 18 13 13 14
Mathematics Paper III (% cand.) 30 45 57 51 66 64 n/a n/a n/a n/a
Physical Sciences (% cand.) 72 72 63 61 64 63 59 55 61 63
Outstanding achievers 3 1 6 4 2 5 3 2 0 2
Commendable achievers 3 2 2 2 1 4 1 3 4 2
Placements in top 1% in a subject 35 13 40 28 24 45 29 27 16 34

LOVE | COMMUNITY | INTEGRITY