Matriculation results 2018

Highlights

100% Pass
99% Bachelor Degree Pass
423 Distinctions (80%+)
81 A+ symbols (90%+)
27 Placements in the Top 1% in a subject
47 Pupils (47%) with an average of 80% or more
71 Pupils (70%) with an average of 75% or more
83 Pupils (82%) with an average of 70% or more
23 Pupils (23%) obtained 7 or more distinctions

Message from the head of school, Deanne King

3 January 2019

Dear Class of 2018

It has been a joy to assess your collective achievement and to reflect on your individual examination results. I congratulate each one of you on these outstanding academic results.

Some highlights include: 100% pass, 423 distinctions, 27 placements in the top 1% in a subject as well as 82% of the class who achieved an average of at least 70%.

Your class has been quietly diligent and the collaboration between you and your teachers is an example of what education is, at its best. I thank you for your dignified influence on our school.

You all have individual stories, which include times of triumphs, disappointments, failures and successes, and now also, the end of a phase in your lives. Each one of you has contributed to the fabric of our school and you will always be St Mary’s girls. I am certain that you will all make a meaningful contribution to our society and community. St Mary’s School will value your ongoing association with our community.

May God bless you in the years ahead.

Hambani Kahle

Deanne King

IEB top candidates

Outstanding achievement

 
Achieved within the top 5% in 6 or more subjects and scored at least 80% for Life Orientation  

Georgina Coetzer

 

Commendable achievement

 

Achieved within the top 5% of pupils in five subjects and scored at least 80% for Life Orientation

 

Georgia McDonald

Georgina Roy

 

 

St Mary's top candidates

9 distinctions

Alexandra Coetzer

Zaneli Steeneveldt

Samantha Trinder-Smith

8 distinctions

Josephine Bezuidenhoudt

Georgina Coetzer

Katherine Coetzer

Kyra Dale

Shreya Dharmalingam

Emily Dugmore

Maja Gledic

Kirsten Lowery

Katlego Mahlo

Georgia McDonald

Tarya Pillay

Sarah Raubenheimer

Georgina Roy

Kirsten Warburton

7 distinctions

Eleanor Aindow

Sophie Patricios

Emma Quiding

Alexandra Shtein

Kaylyn Taljaard

Alexis Tensfeldt


 

6 distinctions

Michelle Crossman

Tanatswa Dendere

Saskia Long-Innes

Katleho Matumane

Jade Neser

Alexis Oduro-Domfe

Veneka Paradza

Mufaro Sambaza

Juliet Sellers

Teagynne Wilson


 

Candidates placed in the top 1% in a subject

Afrikaans

Consumer Studies

Dramatic Arts

Kaylyn Taljaard

Nastasia Nicolaou

Georgina Roy
Mufaro Sambaza
Reatlilwe Maroga
Samantha Hislop
Heath Krynauw
Katleho Matumane
Emma Quiding

English

French

Geography

Alexandra Coetzer
Georgina Coetzer
Katherine Coetzer
Keara Martino

Kirsten Lowery

Katherine Coetzer
Alexandra Shtein
Alexis Tensfeldt
Georgia McDonald
Georgina Coetzer
Kirsten Warburton
Saskia Long-Innes

Latin

Life Sciences

Mathematics

Eleanor Aindow
Zaneli Steeneveldt

Alexis Tensfeldt

Samantha Trinder-Smith
Sarah Raubenheimer

Music

 

 

Indira Kathawaroo

 

 

Subject distinctions

423 distinctions (80%+) were achieved in the following subjects:

59 of 101 (58%) candidates writing English

27 of 76 (36%) candidates writing Afrikaans

12 of 19 (63%) candidates writing isiZulu

77 of 101 (76%) candidates writing Life Orientation

41 of 91 (45%) candidates writing Mathematics

6 of 10 (60%) candidates writing Mathematical Literacy

22 of 64 (34%) candidates writing Physical Sciences

19 of 44 (43%) candidates writing Life Sciences

38 of 64 (59%) candidates writing History

32 of 44 (73%) candidates writing Geography

5 of 7 (71%) candidates writing Information Technology

9 of 13 (69%) candidates writing Accounting

4 of 17 (24%) candidates writing Consumer Studies

9 of 10 (90%) candidates writing French

3 of 3 (100%) candidates writing Latin

19 of 20 (95%) candidates writing Dramatic Arts

2 of 3 (67%) candidates writing Music

18 of 25 (72%) candidates writing Visual Arts

4 of 10 (40%) candidates writing Advanced Programme English

17 of 22 (77%) candidates writing Advanced Programme Mathematics

Distinctions

423 distinctions (80%+) were achieved by the following pupils:

9 distinctions
Alexandra Coetzer
Zaneli Steeneveldt
Samantha Trinder-Smith

8 distinctions
Josephine Bezuidenhoudt
Georgina Coetzer
Katherine Coetzer
Kyra Dale
Shreya Dharmalingam
Emily Dugmore
Maja Gledic
Kirsten Lowery
Katlego Mahlo
Georgia McDonald
Tarya Pillay
Sarah Raubenheimer
Georgina Roy
Kirsten Warburton

7 distinctions
Eleanor Aindow
Sophie Patricios
Emma Quiding
Alexandra Shtein
Kaylyn Taljaard
Alexis Tensfeldt

6 distinctions
Michelle Crossman
Tanatswa Dendere
Saskia Long-Innes
Katleho Matumane
Jade Neser
Alexis Oduro-Domfe
Veneka Paradza
Mufaro Sambaza
Juliet Sellers
Teagynne Wilson

5 distinctions
Tanyaradzwa Chivaura
Itai Dzinotyiwei
Thania Ganchi
Samantha Hislop
Indira Kathawaroo
May Krause
Njabulo Mabaso
Reatlilwe Maroga
Keara Martino
Thembelihle Masuko
Erin Mc Ivor
Rethabile Mmonegi
Jessica Parkin
Tahlia Pather
Candice Shepstone

4 distinctions
Shevaun Davies-Webb
Ntsimedi Gwangwa
Alexa Kneale
Georgina Kretzschmar
Thandi Mtsetwene
Jenna Thornton
India Wagg
Lia Wheeler
Jenna Wolfendale

3 distinctions
Georgina Barrow
Nicolene Bastiaanse
Theonichia Gewers
Neo Kodisang
Heath Krynauw
Meg Lendrum
Justine Lötter
Rorisang Matlhare
Shanae Meadows
Nastassia Nicolaou
Emma Pringle
Catherine Renecle

2 distinctions
Alexia Alves
Lauren Engelbrecht
Amy Greig
Mallory Hartman
Kaitlin Jericevich
Katherine Martin
Kristin Millar
Jemimah Morgan
Rethabile Ramapulane
Panashe Sithole
Jordyn Soll
Georgina van der Poel

1 distinction
Caitlin Bentley
Chloë Caveney
Emma Davidson
Tayla Fleming
Lisa-Marie Harlley
Karabo Makgamathe
Francesca Mercer
Tenisha Moodley
Courtney O'Shaughnessy
Michaela Robinson
Romy Shahim

 

Congratulations to the class of 2018!

 

Recent history of Matric results at St Mary’s

  2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018
No. of candidates 105 92 97 94 98 104 111 103 104 101 101
% Pass 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100
% Bachelor degree pass 99 100 99 99 96 100 99 100 100 100 99
% Candidates who achieved distinctions 67 65 69 70 81 84 88 89 88 96 91
No. of distinctions 279 232 323 270 303 423 378 364 358 414 423
Distinctions per candidate 2.66 2.52 3.33 2.87 3.09 4.07 3.41 3.53 3.38 4.10 4.19
Average > 80% (% cand.) 30 25 34 22 28 41 33 32 34 43 47
Average > 70% (% cand.) 72 67 58 57 67 78 73 78 80 82 82
Average > 60% (% cand.) 98 95 88 89 94 99 96 98 99 100 98
Mathematics (% cand.) 92 84 90 84 89 91 80 88 85 91 90
Mathematical Literacy (% cand.) 8 16 10 16 11 9 20 12 15 9 10
Advanced Programme Mathematics (% cand.) 9 5 10 13 15 29 21 23 16 21 22
Advanced Programme English (% cand.) n/a n/a n/a 16 15 18 18 13 13 14 10
Physical Sciences (% cand.) 72 72 63 61 64 63 59 55 61 63 63
Outstanding achievers 3 1 6 4 2 5 3 2 0 2 1
Commendable achievers 3 2 2 2 1 4 1 3 4 2 2
Placements in top 1% in a subject 35 13 40 28 24 45 29 27 16 34 27

LOVE | COMMUNITY | INTEGRITY